Official BCT rates

Tunisian dinar exchange rates

The official rates published by the Central Bank of Tunisia, in all three versions: interbank, cash exchange and forward. Along with what they actually change for a property project.

Rates for 1 October 2026

Main currencies

All quoted currencies

The Central Bank publishes several rates for the same currency, and the gap between them is far from trivial. Here is the one that applies to you.

Official Tunisian dinar exchange rates published by the Central Bank of Tunisia
CurrencyUnitInterbank rateCash exchange
Euro EUR13.37403.3510
US dollar USD12.99182.9640
Pound sterling GBP13.93463.9230
Swiss franc CHF103.56163.5531
Canadian dollar CAD12.08852.0810
Saudi riyal SAR100.79200.7894
UAE dirham AED100.80970.8070
Libyan dinar LYD10.46410.4620
Bahraini dinar BHD17.88757.8620
Chinese yuan CNY10.44350.4420
Danish krone DKK1000.44920.4484
Algerian dinar DZD100.0222not quoted
Japanese yen JPY10000.01880.0187
Kuwaiti dinar KWD19.65619.6250
Moroccan dirham MAD100.3062not quoted
Mauritanian ouguiya MRU100.0744not quoted
Norwegian krone NOK1000.30920.3074
Omani rial OMR17.72377.6990
Qatari riyal QAR100.81580.8132
Swedish krona SEK100.29650.2951

Source: Central Bank of Tunisia. Rates are published on business days and refer to the previous session.

Three rates for one currency

The interbank rate

This is the reference rate, used for bank transfers and account operations. It is the rate applied when you receive a transfer from abroad.

Cash exchange

This is the counter rate, applied when you exchange banknotes or traveller's cheques. It is always slightly less favourable than the interbank rate: the difference covers the cost of handling cash.

The forward rate

It shows the rate at which a transaction can be locked in three or six months ahead. Useful if you sign a preliminary agreement today and pay later: it fixes your budget regardless of market moves.

Buying in Tunisia from abroad

Buying property from abroad is prepared with your bank as much as with your agent. Funds go through a convertible dinar account opened in your name and credited from abroad. That paper trail is what will let you repatriate the proceeds in your original currency when you eventually sell, so keep every transfer receipt: without them, taking money out becomes considerably harder. And do not overlook the rate itself: a few cents of difference look harmless, but on a budget of two hundred thousand euros they already amount to several thousand dinars.

Value a property

Frequently asked questions

The Central Bank of Tunisia publishes the average rates of quoted currencies every business day. Those are the rates that count, and they are the ones shown on this page, along with the date of the session concerned.